i love my mornings.
especially when i get this message: "dont file for that extension just yet!"
let me post the whole conversation. you don't really need to read it. i just want to remember this. haha..
me: hey
me: what happened? how'd it go?
bading: dont file for that extension just yet!
me: WHAT?????
bading: it went perfectly and were getting everything we want. it was fuckin amazing!!!
me: OH. MY. GOD!!!!
me: that's AWESOMEEEEE
bading: were hiring the two TAMs ASAP! and dont worry because the project is going to last, so this will be an ongoing thing.. 3 months and another extension right after that!
bading: i know!!! dude! it was awesome!!!
me: dude, that's the best news i've heard in the last month!
me: haha
me: pero back to square one ba ako?
bading: square one how?
me: or will they get me parin?
me: like, do i have to go thru the whole thing all over again?
bading: no, were going to get you!
bading: you and one more!
me: SERIOUSLY????
me: is that a done deal?
bading: yeah dude!!!
me: SUWEEEEET!!!!
me: hahaha
me: i'm jumping up and down on the bed right now
me: hahahaha
bading: yes yes its officialy now straight from the horses mouth. we stated in the presentation what we needed, two more peole and another scanner. the USG said done. you will have all of your additional requirements
bading: hahahahahaha!!!
me: wala nang atras-abante?
me: hahaha
bading: but dude we gotta step up, he said with two more additional staff and additional equipment the deadline of 3 years will be cut down to one year. so we really have to produce! one year to scan everything in DGACM
me: dude, dream team na to!
me: haha
me: game!
bading: from what i understand were on full force now dude. the agreement was additional staff to meet the 1 year deadline.
bading: game on!
me: yeah man
me: we can do this!
me: haha
me: hmm.. i wonder if i can still get a refund from sherwin
me: if not, okay lang
me: haha
me: BEST NEWS EVER DUDE
bading: did you pay him in full na? he has to refund you if none of the work has been done yet. just wait til you sign the contract, then ask for the refund. for now tell him youre holding off because the hire is going to push through
me: sige sige
me: if anything, i can ask for half back
bading: no ask for the whole amount dont worry
me: ayt, i'll call him later
me: waaaah
me: the prayers paid off.. god is good!
me: haha
me: dude, i prayed my lil heart out the whole morning
bading: awww! hahahaha
bading: its a big heart not a little heart
me: haha ok, big heart in a lil girl
me: but thanks
bading: hehehe
me: ang galing niyo bading!
bading: im so excited!!
bading: hehe! dude it was seriously such a great experience though
bading: having to stand there in front of D's and the USG and everyone and just knock it out of the park.. everyone was impressed
me: you must be in such a high right now!
bading: major!
me: WOW
me: wow lang
me: so what's the next step now?
bading: next step is to get you guys.. then we start knocking out work like craaaazy
me: do you know how long it'll take kaya? coz i'm thinking i might still need to file for that extension..
me: kasi i duno when the us embassy will have an open slot for me to come in and get my visa..
bading: i understand. when can i get back to you with an answer to that?
bading: from my understanding, we have to hire ASAP.
me: i guess in the next week maybe?
bading: for sure.
me: but i guess i can try to call the us embassy in toronto now to find out when their next available slot is
bading: do it na
me: that'll give me an idea as to whether or not go for the extension
bading: right exactly
what a crazy awesome morning.
Thursday, April 10, 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment